JOHN GILLANDERS

 Editor

6 BAFTA EDITING NOMINATIONS – WON 3 BAFTA’S. 

 

Credits include:

‘THE LIGHTHOUSE’ 100 min feature film set in 1801. True story that changed lighthouse history.

BBC/SODA DISTRIBUTIORS/BFI/FILM AGENCY.

Director Chris Crow.

BBC 2 SERIES COAST  Due for transmisssion Autumn 2015

Director Andrea Dixon.

THE SLEEPING ROOM A Moviemogul Production. 85min horror feature film. Director: John Shackleton.

 

Cruel Summer .A 441Films Production 85min feature film of true story of the murder of an austistic teenager.

Directors: Phil Escott & Craig Newman. 

                                  

THE INDIAN DOCTOR  SERIES 3  Rondo/Avatar co-production BBC 1. Episodes 1/2/3/4/5

Director:Lee Haven Jones

 

GARY SPEED : Rondo/BBC Worldwide production

1 x60min documentary of his life ,with contributions from the world of football.

Director: Caryl Ebenyser.                                   

 

PANIC BUTTON A Moviemogul Production. 95min feature film. Premiered at Film4 Frightfest Empire Leicester Square.

BAFTA Nomination for Best Editor 2012

Director: Chris Crow.

 

TORCHWOOD :Children of Earth

BBC 1.Episode 3.Won BAFTA Cymru Best Drama Series 2009.

Director: Euros Lyn.

 

THE INDIAN DOCTOR SERIES 1  Rondo/Avatar co-production. BBC 1.Episodes 1/2/3.

Won BAFTA Cymru Award Best Drama Editor 2010. Series also won ‘The Royal Television Society Best Daytime Production2010.   Broadcast Awards 2012: Best Daytime Television Programme.

Director:Tim Whitby

 

BORN TO BE WILD BBC 4.

3 part series on history of rock music in America...Part 2 ‘The 70’s 1x60min doc.

 Director Steve Freer

Producer Paul Bullock.

 

LEGENDS -GLEN CAMPBELL BBC 4.

 1 x60 mins documentary, nominated for Bafta Cymru Best Director

Director Steve Freer

Producer Paul Bullock.

 

0’R GALON – THE HARDYS –ONE DAY AT A TIME RONDO PRODUCTIONS S4C.

WON BAFTA FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

1x60min doc...Broadcaster John Hardy tells of his wife’s battle with alcoholism and the effect on his. family.

 Director Caryl Ebenyser

  

TIMETEAM TSUNAMI  Channel 4.

1 x 60mins documentary.

Presenter Tony Robinson.

Director: Sophie Elwin Harris.

 

ABRAHAM’S POINT SPINNING HEAD FILMS.95min feature film.

Starring McKenzie Crook. Nominated for four BAFTA Cymru awards, Best Film,

Best Director, Best Music, Best Editing.

Director: Wyndham Price

 

THE STORY OF WALES  Greenbay Media.

BBC1.  60mins docs  Episodes 2/4/5. Presented by Huw Edwards.

Directors: Sophie Elwin Harris/Jeff Morgan.

 

THE TRAIN TO RAVENSBRUK  Rondo Productions.

S4C 30min documentary.

Won BAFTA Cymru Award Best Documentary Editor 2010.

 Director: Caryl Ebenyser.

 

THE VANISHING OF RICHEY MANIC Wild Dreams Productions.

Channel 4. 1x30min documentary.

Director: Stuart Clarke.

SUBWAY COPS AND THE MOLE KINGS Wild Dreams Productions.

Channel 4. 1x30min documentary.

Director: Stuart Clarke.

 

DANTE’S DAEMON  SPINNING HEAD FILMS. 80min feature film.

Starring Jason Hughes and Jerome Flynn.

Director: Wyndham Price.

 

THE WELSH IN LONDON  Element Productions.

BBC 4/BBC Wales.4x30min documentaries.

Director: Richard Edwards.

LEGENDS Matt Monro – The Man With the Golden Voice.

BBC 4.1x60min documentary.

Director: Louis Heaton.

EXMOOR Element Productions.

Carlton TV. ITV1.6x30min documentaries.

Nominated final 3 ‘The Royal Television Society Awards’.

Director: Richard Edwards.

 

STAR SPANGLED DRAGON  Element Productions.

BBC Wales. 3x30min documentaries narrated by John Humphrys.

Won BAFTA Cymru Best Documentary Editor 2004.

Director: Richard Edwards.

 

HISTORY OF COLOUR Rondo Productions.

International co-production Wales/France/Australia.

6x30min documentaries. Director: Caryl Ebenezer.

 

MOUNTAIN Element Productions.

BBC 4 / BBC WALES.6x30min documentaries.

Director: Richard Edwards.

 

MIND TO KILL AC1/Sky/Channel 5.

8x100mins Detective series with Philip Madoc.

Director: Peter Edwards

 

UNEXPLAINED LAUGHTER

BBC 1 90min drama starring Diana Rigg and Elaine Paige.

Director: Gareth Davies